Boards of Education Prohibited from Discussing Tenure Charges During Public Session
[…] The employee objected to the notice. The Board responded that N.J.S.A. 18A:6-11 requires the discussion to occur in private session.
The employee sued, and the case made its way to the Appellate Division. The employee essentially argued that N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(b)(8) gave her the right to demand that the discussion by the Board regarding her employment – whether to certify tenure charges – was to occur in public session. Further, the employee argued that the Board improperly failed to provide her with a Rice notice to allow the discussion to occur in public session. The Board argued that N.J.S.A. 18A:6-11 is the controlling statute and precludes such discussion and/or voting regarding tenure charges to occur in public session, as N.J.S.A. 18A:6-11 states, in part, “The consideration and actions of the board as to any charge shall not take place at a public meeting.”
Ultimately, the Appellate Division agreed with the Board and determined that N.J.S.A. 18A:6-11 clearly does not provide an employee the right to have the discussion and vote regarding whether to certify tenure charges in public session.